Data Protection Law is Changing

We need to collect and use your personal data to manage your tenancy and maintain your home, to provide contracted services to you, to review these services, and to support and advise you when you request it. It is important to us that you understand how we handle your personal data and the rights you have over it.

Your tenancy agreement sets out the broad reasons for collecting your personal data. Where we need it to provide services that fall outside of those reasons we will let you know and ask for your consent to do so. These are generally termed ‘privacy notices’.

Changes to the Law

Privacy IconThe UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 is being replaced by the European Law called the ‘GDPR’, or ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ and which set out how organisations like us collect, use and store personal data.

These Laws also set out certain rights we all have as individuals, to ensure our data is accessible to us, accurate and can be deleted where appropriate, for example. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) oversees this area in the UK and organisations that handle personal data should be registered with the ICO, we are registered with the ICO and our registration number is: ZA127324. We are aware and fully committed to our commitments under the new regulations.

How we handle your personal data

GCH takes the subject of personal data very seriously. We must ensure that we comply with data protection laws so that your personal data is:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security

Your rights

As individuals we all have rights that relate to our personal data. These are:

  1. The right to be informed – this means we must tell you why we’re collecting and using your personal data, we do this when you sign your tenancy agreement and through privacy notices where relevant
  2. The right of access – this means you can request to see the personal data we hold about you. We already do this, there is no charge and from May 2018 we must provide it within one month
  3. The right to rectification – if the data we hold about you is wrong you are entitled to request this to be updated and we must do this within one month
  4. The right to erasure – this is a new individual’s right and means you can request your personal data is considered for deletion or removal where there is no compelling reason for its continued use
  5. The right to restrict processing – this means we can store your personal data still, but cannot do anything with it; this will happen if you tell us we have your data wrong, for example; or, if we need to check that our use of your data is ‘lawful’
  6. The right to data portability – this is a new individual’s right and allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes
  7. The right to object – you have the right to object to us using your personal data, which we will consider against our legitimate interests held by the conditions of the contract signed for goods and services including accommodation.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – there are rules to protect individuals where decisions are being made or profiling occurs without human input: Gloucester City Homes has no current purely automated decision-making or profiling activities

For more information visit:

https://ico.org.uk/for-thepublic/

www.gch.co.uk/privacy